Back to photo list

Black Drongo

Black Drongo
The picture above is taken automatically from flickr.com, if there is something related to the picture please visit and contact flickr.com
Black drongo
Black Drongo (Dicrurus macrocercus) IMG 7702 (1)..JPG
Adult in northern India. Note the white rictal spot at the base of the beak.
MENU0:00
Calls
Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN 3.1)[1]
Scientific classification e
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Dicruridae
Genus:Dicrurus
Species:D. macrocercus
Binomial name
Dicrurus macrocercus
(Vieillot, 1817)
Subspecies
D. m. macrocercus (Vieillot, 1817)[2]
D. m. albirictus (Hodgson, 1836)[3]
D. m. minor Blyth, 1850[4]
D. m. cathoecus Swinhoe, 1871[5]
D. m. thai Kloss, 1921[6]
D. m. javanus Kloss, 1921[6]
D. m. harterti Baker, 1918[7]

Dicrurus macrocercus distribution map.png
Approximate range
Breeding visitor
Present year-round
Winter visitor only

Synonyms
Buchanga atra
Bhuchanga albirictus[8]

The black drongo (Dicrurus macrocercus) is a small Asian passerine bird of the drongo family Dicruridae. It is a common resident breeder in much of tropical southern Asia from southwest Iran through India and Sri Lanka east to southern China and Indonesia. It is a wholly black bird with a distinctive forked tail and measures 28 cm (11 in) in length. It feeds on insects, and is common in open agricultural areas and light forest throughout its range, perching conspicuously on a bare perch or along power or telephone lines. The species is known for its aggressive behaviour towards much larger birds, such as crows, never hesitating to dive-bomb any bird of prey that invades its territory. This behaviour earns it the informal name of king crow. Smaller birds often nest in the well-guarded vicinity of a nesting black drongo. Previously grouped along with the African fork-tailed drongo (Dicrurus adsimilis), the Asian forms are now treated as a separate species with several distinct populations.
Date: 2018-04-15 04:59:40



black Drongo eye look

Visit : ATourism.com

Comments

Wonderful work!

Your beauty was seen in the group:

~~•~~ BIRDS BIRDS only Birds ~~•~~
award code by Adriënne, on Flickr
~~• Thank you for sharing with us! •~~
Remember that 3 awards are required

If you did award already, thank you for your support!
______________________________

Receive 4 or 4+ Awards? Post HERE
Receive 8 or 8+ Awards? Post HERE
And receive your special award!
_________________________
jt893x 2018-04-15 12:50:36

Members of DigitalMarketingPariwisata.com | Joint with Mahoni.com
Powered by IndonesiaCommerce.com | Promoted by IndonesiaWebPromotion.com


Visit Archipelago Country, A Tropical Paradise In The World : EastJava.com and Indonesia-Tourism.com